[maxmegamenu location=max_mega_menu_1]

JOSSA

JEE Main 2020 Counselling is going to be released after the announcement of the result. JEE Main may be a national levels entrance test regulated by the NTA (National Testing Agency). Through JEE Main exam, students can get admission in UG engineering & architecture courses. Various top colleges of India like NITsIIITs & other institutions consider JEE Main score for providing admissions. Candidates need to qualify both (JEE Advanced & JEE Main exams) for admission in IITs. The counselling process are going to be administrated by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority). Here we are providing details about JEE Main Counselling 2020

JOSSA Counselling 2020

The counselling process is going to be started after the declaration of JEE Main result 2020. The counselling process is going to be organized through an online mode. It'll be managed by JoSAA. Counselling for vacant seats are going to be regulated by CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). It'll be organized in seven rounds.

NIT'S/IIIT'S/GFTI Under JOSSA

Si.No             Colleges     Cutoff( JEE MAINS AIR)
GenOBCSCST
1.NIT Agartala39,33013,3097,4212,579
2.NIT Allahabad28,61710,1905,8513,271
3.NIT Andra Pradesh36,59412,4535,0692,296
4.NIT Arunachal Pradesh41,84513,2318,0895,517
5.NIT Bhopal31,13910,7185,6783,545
6.NIT Calicut28,5248,9624,7713,148
7.NIT Delhi14,94511,6622,800833
8.NIT Durgapur37,00211,6217,9214,080
9.NIT Goa18,0016,6583,7481,671
10.NIT Hamirpur33,26711,2337,0013,357
11.NIT Srinagar43,34213,6478,2515,333
12.NIT Jaipur29,27110,0785,3243,502
13.NIT Jalandhar36,84012,9437,3474,168
14.NIT Jamshedpur32,76311,4685,9433,853
15.NIT Kurukshetra29,19410,9627,0313,394
16.NIT Manipur38,06811,9216,2023,887
17.NIT Meghalaya32,80710,5456,5392,722
18.NIT Mizoram39,79712,3556,8413,958
19.NIT Nagaland38,88112,7397,8924,124
20.NIT Nagpur30,39210,2625,1133,679
21.NIT Patna37,85613,1837,6264,049
22.NIT Puducherry26,9299,2314,8702,219
23.NIT Raipur38,98512,9677,8345,064
24.NIT Rourkela38,89313,6747,7666,152
25.NIT Sikkim40,82713,3547,3874,863
26.NIT Silchar32,27810,5396,1043,447
27.NIT Surat34,98212,5117,4314,939
28.NIT Surathkal22,5526,6554,3952,342
29.NIT Tiruchirapalli17,5055,7273,9252,614
30.NIT Uttarakhand30,8828,7774,4412,536
31.NIT Warangal31,51810,4144,225988
32.IIIT Bhagalpur39,11313,7808,6567,206
33.IIIT Allahabad14,2595,7254,6324,205
34.IIIT Bhopal34,59713,1448,1496,121
35.IIIT Dharwad33,43212,6598,0824,855
36.IIIT Guwahati32,11211,4157,3695,637
37.IIIT Kalyani WB34,29812,4937,7845,941
38.IIIT Kilohrad Haryana31,37212,5127,7556,046
39.IIIT Kota30,32111,5386,9554,196
40.IIIT Kottayam33,23912,6307,9466,535
41.IIIT Kurnool35,94713,1558,1055,480
42.IIIT Lucknow24,23010,3025,6515,980
43.IIIT Manipur39,50713,9708,6087,232
44.IIIT Nagpur34,02212,9627,7516,033
45.IIIT Pune30,70411,5287,3394,682
46.IIIT Ranchi35,74812,9638,1126,212
47.IIIT Sri City, AP27,59010,8677,2295,190
48.IIIT Srirangpam Tamil nadu27,7199,3685,4855,279
49.IIIT Surat33,43612,9088,0395,644
50.IIIT Una ,HP35,60713,0118,1756,262
51.IIIT Vadodra31,35112,0618,0416,017
52.IIITDM Jabalpur29,3149,7166,2205,849
53.IIITDM Kancheepuram33,61211,9067,9245,353
54.IIITM Gwalior22,1998,6627,2846,229
55.SOET,Chauras Campus Garhwal University52,77815,91510,5807,969
56.Assam University Silchar50,14515,3569,4836,584
57.BIT Mesra Ranchi38,651———-8,3886,388
58.IICT Bhadohi51,86815,87610,3157,779
59.IIEST Shibpur33,86611,6916,1375,570
60.IIIT Naya Raipur32,91412,8076,7794,755
61.Gurukul Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Haridwar50,16415,3929,9987,369
62.IITRAM Ahmadabad———–——————-——–
63.J.K IAPT University of Allahabad38,51213,4879,1237,435
64.NIEI Aurangabad38,34113,6268,6236,628
65.NIFFT Hatia Ranchi50,81715,68910,4437,875
66.SET,Mizoram University50,665———–10,1977,986
67.SPA Bhopal3,2141,287646456
68.SPA New Delhi2,052889529278
69.SPA Vijayawada3,2651,2926554,69
70.Sant Longowal IET Longowal52,42915,98810,3967,915
71.School of Engg Napaam Tezpur50,09215,97410,3516,448
72.University Of Hyderabad17,0876,1923,5711,202
73.Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University Katra52,601———–———–———–

This Is AIR Cutoff, State Cutoff are Different For State Cutoff and Branch wise Cutoff Register with Us

To participate in the counselling process, candidates will need to register. Undergo the official website of JoSAA. Firstly, log in through the JEE Main 2020 roll number and password. Fill all the registration details carefully. After filling all the small print, click on the “Confirm Registration” button
Choice Filling & Locking:

Candidates won’t be required to pay any fee for choice filling & locking. Candidates will need to fill and lock their choices by the login. Candidates must fill maximum choices for the seat allotment. After filling the alternatives, don’t forget to lock them. just in case candidates forget to lock their choices, then last saved choices are going to be locked automatically
Provisional Seat Allotment:
As per the filled choices, the seat is going to be allotted to candidates. Candidates must take a printout of the “Provisional Seat Allocation Letter” and e-challan for seat acceptance
At the time of accepting the seat, candidates will need to choose freeze, slide or float options for subsequent rounds

Seat Acceptance & Fee Payment:
The seat acceptance fee is going to be Rs. 20,000/- for reserved categories and Rs. 45,000/- for general candidates. Candidates will need to pay the fee through e-challan & SBI net banking. Candidates paying fee through e-challan must take a printout of it for further use. 
Reporting at the Allotted Reporting Center for Verification: After the seat acceptance fee payment, candidates will need to appear at the reporting centre for verification. Candidates will need to bring the specified documents at the centre.
Seat is going to be confirmed by the reporting centre after the verification of documents. If candidates fail to report back to the allotted centre their offer is going to be rejected

Reporting to the Allotted College:
Reporting to the Allotted College: Once the seat gets confirmed by the reporting centre, candidates will need to report back to the allotted college or institution. Students will need to bring the documents and admission fees as prescribed by the allotted college

Documents Required for Verification
After the seat allocation, candidates will need to appear at the reporting centre for seat acceptance. Candidates will need to bring their original documents, and a group of self-attested photocopies. After verification, the first documents are going to be returned to candidates. Documents required for verification are mentioned below:

Three passport size photographs (same as uploaded within the JEE Main application)
Provisional seat allotment letter
12th class performance check
Undertaking by the candidate
Proof of seat acceptance fee payment
Photo ID card (issued by govt./last attended school/12th class admit card)
JEE Main 2020 admit card
JEE Main 2020 scorecard
Date of birth proof (10th class mark sheet)
12th class mark sheet & passing certificate (if available)
Medical certificate
Category certificate (if applicable)
PwD certificate (if applicable)
OCI certificate or PIO card
Registration-cum-locked choices for seat allotment

Have a Question related to JOSSA Counselling?

Copyright © 2020 College Choice.in, All rights reserved ( G O I Registration-JH20E0019801)